Public Records Request Checklist
[…] • Step 2 - Identify name and address of "custodian of records."  All "public governmental bodies" are required to designate or otherwise appoint a "custodian of records" under Sec. 610.023(1) R.S.Mo. (2011).  Upon request, the public governmental bodies must identify the name and location of the custodian of records.
  • Step 3 - Determine whether the documents sought are "public records."  The term "public records" is broadly defined by Sec. 610.010(6) R.S.Mo. (2011) as any "record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body including any report, survey, memorandum, or other document or study prepared for the public governmental body by a consultant or other professional service paid for in whole or in part by public funds, including records created or maintained by private contractors under an agreement with a public governmental body or on behalf of a public governmental body."  The definition specifically exempts " any internal memorandum or letter received or prepared by or on behalf of a member of a public governmental body consisting of advice, opinions and recommendations in connection with the deliberative decision-making process of said body, unless such records