Public Records Request Checklist
[…] It may be advisable to mail the request by certified mail and to also hand-deliver the written request.
  • Step 8 - Tender costs associated with research and/or photocopying. The custodian of records may charge for photocopying at the rate of $0.10 per page, for personnel costs for photocopy based on a rate equal to the average hourly wage for clerical staff and for research at the actual costs.  The custodian of records may impose these charges as a condition of processing the written request.  The limitations on the imposition of costs are set forth in Sec. 610.026 R.S.Mo. (2011).
  • Step 9 - Accurately document response from "custodian of records."  The custodian of records shall in accordance with Sec. 610.023 R.S.Mo. (2011) "act upon" the written request "as soon as possible, but in no event later than the end of the third business day following the date the request is received by the custodian of records."  If access to the public records is not immediately granted, the custodian must give the requesting party a "detailed explanation" of the cause for further delay and the place and earliest time and date that the public records will be available for inspection.